Baffin Bay Networks
Organization
Also Known As
BBN
Long Name
ASN
42649
IRR as-set/route-set
AS-BAFFIN
Route Server URL
Looking Glass URL
Network Type
NSP
IPv4 Prefixes
500
IPv6 Prefixes
50
Traffic Levels
Not Disclosed
Traffic Ratios
Not Disclosed
Geographic Scope
Global
Protocols Supported
Unicast IPv4 Multicast IPv6 Never via route servers
Last Updated
2021-11-04T00:04:13Z
Public Peering Info Updated
2021-12-06T13:42:08
Peering Facility Info Updated
2020-04-15T13:41:10Z
Contact Info Updated
2021-11-04T18:24:38
Notes
Baffin Bay Networks delivers a cloud-based service to mitigate DDoS, Bot and Web Application attacks. -------------------------------------------------------------- We do require a up-to-date PeeringDB-entry to be eligible to peer with Baffin Bay Network. We also do require that the peering-partner activates dualstack peering with both v4 and v6 peering. -------------------------------------------------------------- Requests for setting up new peerings with Baffin Bay networks (here on after shorted as BBN) should be sent to peering@baffinbaynetworks.com. By setting up a peering with BBN, the peer is seen to have accepted this peering policy. BBN is willing to enter into settlement-free peering with other Internet Service Providers (ISPs) under certain conditions: The peering should be of mutual interest and benefit for BBN and the ISP. Among the factors influencing BBN’s interest are the size of the ISP, the expected level and symmetry of the resulting traffic, the potential for reducing cost and improving performance etc. BBN does not normally peer with customers of already existing peering partners. Peering can be established on any of the public exchange points where BBN is present, or as a private network interconnect. If the traffic on a private network interconnect reaches 70% of what a single interconnection can carry, both parties should immediately start planning for an upgrade of the connection. If the traffic on a public exchange point reaches such a high level that it may impede other traffic, steps should be taken to move the traffic over to a private network interconnect. The peering setup should be technically sound, and be in accordance with best practices. Peering agreements are valid as long as neither party cancels the agreement. BBN may without risk of financial or other penalty unilaterally decide to cancel a peering agreement if any of the conditions here are violated.
Peering Policy Information
General Policy
Selective
Multiple Locations
Not Required
Ratio Requirement
No
Contract Requirement
Not Required
Contact Information
Role
Name
Visiblity
Phone
E-Mail
13688
Abuse
Abuse
Abuse
13688
NOC
NOC
NOC
+46812411566
13688
Policy
Policy
Peering
13688
Sales
Sales
Info
13688
Sales
Sales
Sales
Public Peering Exchange Points
Exchange
IPv4
ASN
IPv6
Speed
RS Peer
No filter matches.
You may filter by Exchange, ASN or Speed.
13688
26
42649
Operational
10G
RS PEER
80.249.213.94
2001:7f8:1::a504:2649:1
13688
3472
42649
Operational
2G
RS PEER
103.162.254.19
2001:df6:480::a699:0:1
13688
1214
42649
Operational
20G
RS PEER
185.1.170.102
2001:7f8:9e::a699:0:1
13688
31
42649
Operational
20G
RS PEER
80.81.193.44
2001:7f8::a699:0:1
13688
74
42649
Operational
20G
RS PEER
185.1.210.114
2001:7f8:3d::a699:0:1
13688
248
42649
Operational
20G
RS PEER
185.1.208.111
2001:7f8:44::a699:0:1
13688
804
42649
Operational
10G
RS PEER
206.82.105.1
2001:504:36::5879:0:1
13688
3431
42649
Operational
10G
RS PEER
103.159.71.11
2001:df5:7880::a699:0:1
13688
4
42649
Operational
10G
RS PEER
206.223.123.249
2001:504:0:3:0:4:2649:1
13688
12
42649
Operational
10G
RS PEER
198.32.118.186
2001:504:f::4:2649:1
13688
158
42649
Operational
10G
RS PEER
27.111.229.127
2001:de8:4::4:2649:1
13688
2846
42649
Operational
10G
RS PEER
194.68.128.15
2001:7f8:d:fe::15
13688
2847
42649
Operational
10G
RS PEER
195.69.119.15
2001:7f8:d:fb::15
13688
70
42649
Operational
10G
RS PEER
194.68.123.15
2001:7f8:d:ff::15
13688
2845
42649
Operational
10G
RS PEER
195.245.240.15
2001:7f8:d:fc::15
13688
172
42649
Operational
10G
RS PEER
192.121.80.79
2001:7f8:3e:0:a500:4:2649:1
13688
172
42649
Operational
10G
RS PEER
192.121.80.22
2001:7f8:3e:0:a500:4:2649:2
Private Peering Facilities
Facility
ASN
Country
City
No filter matches.
You may filter by Facility, ASN, Country or City.
740
13688
Sweden
Stockholm
1236
13688
Netherlands
Amsterdam
60
13688
Germany
Frankfurt
8
13688
United States of America
Los Angeles
38
13688
United States of America
New York
282
13688
Singapore
Singapore
156
13688
Sweden
Stockholm
684
13688
Sweden
Stockholm
1602
13688
Sweden
Stockholm
206
13688
Sweden
Stockholm
207
13688
Sweden
Stockholm
1053
13688
Sweden
Stockholm
Operational